Monthly Archives: June 2013

he isn’t a fan…

Hey, so, uh … what’d you end up doing last night?

Ohhhh, the NBA?  Alright.

…who, me?  …did I watch it?

Yeahhhh, uhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh…

FaceBaby.263

…not so much.

It’s not that I don’t recognize it as a real league with real rules that real people take seriously … I just kinda prefer hockey.

…and football.

…and baseball.

…and soccer.

…and beach volleyball.

…and golf.

…and NASCAR.  Nope, wait, that’s just as bad … what else is it that I like better than the NBA again?

Oh, yeah — professional bowling, pie-eating contests, and 5th-grade spelling bees.

Advertisements

he ripped it…

Prime open spot for watching cartoons … nice.

Just gonna climb on up here and *fffffffAAAAAAAAAAARRRRRRRppppppp*

FaceBaby.262…what was — was that ME?!  

Well, at least nobody’s around.  THAT could’a been embarra *ffaarrrpp*

Gah!  again?!  Glad I got those out before anybody came back inside.  

Nope, wait, one more *frrp* alright, now I’m good.

he’s one…

Okay, no … Bubba’s actually two.  But you knew that, because you were there for his big birfday countdown last month, right?

Anyway, I say “he’s one” because today is Bubba’s one-year blogiversary!

Yep, mhmm … “blogiversary” is a real word.  Although these days you can pretty much make up any word you want, and then if enough people start using it, it just becomes a real thing.  Take THAT, English professors.

Side note – “Bubbatastic” is gaining popularity for describing things that are utterly amazing.

Also see:  “baconish”

FaceBaby.261

We’ve been friends for a whole year?!  …that’s SO Bubbatastic.

Oh, and I hope all of you Papas out there had a killer Father’s Day weekend.  Mine was … well … this is what I’m working with on the day-to-day regular, so yeah:

FaceBaby.261(2)

Street cred?  Not even a little bit.  But I love him just the same.

Here’s to another year of fun, homies!

he’s shining…

Heeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeere’s Bubba!

FaceBaby.260

 

he’s taking his bumps…

Aww, yeahhhh … offseason training is what it’s all about.

As soon as that fresh pow-pow falls next year, I’ll be shredding the slopes like a total pro, bro.

I mean, they don’t call me “baby Jonny Moseley”  for nothing…

FaceBaby.259

…they call me WHAT?  …the FACEBABY?!?!!

he’s a role model…

Hey – hey – HEY!

I’m not happy about it being bed time either…

But you don’t see ME turning all green and yelling and smashing other people’s stuff, do ya?

FaceBaby.258

Okay fine, sometimes I yell.

And there was that time when I threw the remote and it broke into a gazillion pieces.

And oh yeah, I DID run out of paper and use my arms and face and feet as a canvas, didn’t I?

…wait — when did this become about me?!

he’s got your back…

Pssst

FaceBaby.257

…you got a little boogie in your eye.

uhp … wait … yep … there you go.  Now, on with your day.